Forthcoming Events - please see links page for postal addresses

This listing is provided as a service to members and societies promoting cinema organ events.

It is however only a guide and readers are urged to check details before travelling long distances. Additionally several venues can only accept pre-booking*.

The Club wishes to ensure that this free service remains as accurate as possible and therefore requests that concert promoters/organists provide up-to-date and complete details for their events if they wish them to be listed herein, (this includes start times, something that is often omitted) to be sent to: tocnews@btinternet.com

 


In addition to those listed below there is also a concert each Wednesday at the Heritage Centre at Peel Green Manchester at 1pm. See HERE for details. There are weekly dances at Barnsley on Wednesdays at 1:00pm and Bilston Town Hall on Thursdays at 1:15pm

JULY

 

 

 

 

Saturday

1

Ashbourne Pipes in the Peaks*

Christian Cartwright

7:30pm

Sunday

2

Hampton-in-Arden Fentham Hall (COS)

Cameron Lloyd & Declan Poole

2:30pm

Sunday

2

Ossett Town Hall - An NTOT Event

Phil Kelsall

2:30pm

Sunday

2

Uckfield East Sussex National

Dancing to Michael Wooldridge

3:00pm

Thursday

6

Bournemouth Pavilion

Michael Wooldridge

1:00pm

Saturday

8

Beer Congregational Church

Trevor Bolshaw

2:00pm

Saturday

8

Barnsley Astoria Centre

Len Rawle

2:30pm

Saturday

8

Greenlaw New Palace Centre

The Mark Of Zorro (1920) + organ

7:30pm

Saturday

8

St Albans Organ Theatre

David Redfern

7:30pm

Sunday

9

Barnsley Astoria Centre

Kevin Grunill and Guests Open Day

1:00pm

Thursday

13

Tywyn Neuadd Pendre

Donald MacKenzie

7:30pm

Saturday

15

Porth Paul Kirner's Music Palace* - A TOC Event

Open Console Day - see Club Events Page

2:30pm

Saturday

15

Bristol Eden Grove Methodist Church Hall

Byron Jones

7:00pm

Sunday

16

Porth Paul Kirner's Music Palace* - A TOC Event

Paul Kirner

2:30pm

Sunday

16

Shrewsbury Buttermarket

Dorian Collins

2:30pm

Sunday

16

Kew Bridge Musical Museum

Phil Kelsall

3:00pm

Tuesday

18

Bowness-on-Windermere Royalty

Paul Kirner

12:30pm

Wednesday

19

Douglas IOM Villa Marina

Lunchtime Concert

1:00pm

Saturday

22

Bowness-on-Windermere Royalty

Simon Gledhill

12:30pm

Saturday

22

Bowness-on-Windermere Royalty

The Hunchback of Notre Dame with David Ivory

6:00pm

Saturday

22

Bristol Eden Grove Methodist Church Hall

Kevin Morgan

7:00pm

Saturday

22

Hereford Allseasons*

Dancing to Len Rawle

7:30pm

Sunday

23

Bristol Byron Jones Residence*

Kevin Morgan

2:30pm

Sunday

23

Hereford Allseasons

Len Rawle

2:30pm

Sunday

23

Howden-le-Wear New Victoria Centre

Chiho Sunamoto & Jon Smith

2:30pm

Sunday

23

Rye College The Milligan Theatre

Chris Stanbury

2:30pm

Sunday

23

Spalding The Burtey Fen Collection*

Nicholas Martin

2:30pm

Sunday

23

Uckfield East Sussex National

Dancing to Michael Wooldridge

3:00pm

Sunday

23

London Stepney Troxy (COS)

Richard Hills

3:30pm

Wednesday

26

Douglas IOM Villa Marina

Lunchtime Concert

1:00pm

Thursday

27

Tywyn Neuadd Pendre

Richard Hills

7:30pm

Saturday

29

Markfield* - A TOC Event

Howard Beaumont

2:00pm

Saturday

29

Barnsley Astoria Centre

Dancing to Phil Kelsall

7:00pm

Sunday

30

Cotton Music Museum

David Ivory

2:00pm

Sunday

30

Barnsley Astoria Centre

Phil Kelsall

2:30pm

Sunday

30

Hampton-in-Arden Fentham Hall (COS)

Young Organist of the Year

2:30pm

Monday

31

Stockport Town Hall (LTOT)

Len Rawle

12 Noon

AUGUST

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

2

Douglas IOM Villa Marina

Lunchtime Concert

1:00pm

Saturday

5

London Odeon Leicester Square

Sherlock Holmes (1922) with Donald MacKenzie

10:45am

Saturday

5

Belper The Organ Loft* - A TOC Event

Cancelled due to lack of support

2:30pm

Sunday

6

Ossett Town Hall - An NTOT Event

David Ivory - Silent Film Afternoon

2:30pm

Sunday

6

Hampton-in-Arden Fentham Hall (COS)

Chris Powell

2:30pm

Sunday

6

Hereford Allseasons

Jean Martyn

2:30pm

Wednesday

9

Douglas IOM Villa Marina

Lunchtime Concert

1:00pm

Thursday

10

Tywyn Neuadd Pendre

Len Rawle

7:30pm

Saturday

12

Beer Congregational Church

Richard Monks

2:00pm

Saturday

12

Barnsley Astoria Centre

Simon Gledhill

2:30pm

Saturday

12

Tywyn Neuadd Pendre

Dancing to David Redfern

2:30pm

Saturday

12

Greenlaw New Palace Centre

The Thief of Baghdad (1924) + organ

7:30pm

Saturday

12

St Albans Organ Theatre

Kevin Morgan

7:30pm

Sunday

13

Saltaire Victoria Hall (COS)

Bill Campbell

2:30pm

Tuesday

15

Bowness-on-Windermere Royalty

Ian Midgley & Declan Poole

12:30pm

Saturday

19

Bowness-on-Windermere Royalty

IT (1927) with Paul Gregson

1:00pm

Sunday

20

Rye College The Milligan Theatre - A TOC Event

Stephen Austin

2:30pm

Sunday

20

Ryhope Community Centre

Lewis Scott

2:30pm

Sunday

20

Spalding The Burtey Fen Collection*

Elizabeth Harrison

2:30pm

Thursday

24

Tywyn Neuadd Pendre

Andrew Gilbert

7:30pm

Saturday

26

Bristol Eden Grove Methodist Church Hall

Richard Hills

7:00pm

Sunday

27

Cotton Music Museum

David Ivory

2:00pm

Sunday

27

Greenlaw New Palace Centre

City Lights (1931) + organ

2:30pm

Monday

28

Scarborough Fair Collection

John Mann

7:30pm

Thursday

31

Douglas IOM Villa Marina

Len Rawle

7:30pm